Friday, December 30, 2011

Late Christmas and early New Year greeting, literally


That timeless saying goes, "it's better late than never."
So here's a greeting, at least!

Monday, December 26, 2011

High school never ends :)

For a couple of failure attempts to actually meet up before December, it finally happened last December 20 and 21! We ate at Banapple prior to that, though. [See that here!]

My morning that day was made up with the usual --- the hesitation of leaving my bed and just staying there for the day but then, this text from Nixie reminded me to prepare myself already for our Christmas party together with Patty, Dani and Leah. Pack, pack, pack... for the sleepover.

When I arrived at Nixie's house, I was welcomed by that Kokey movie she was watching at that time. I never actually watched Kokey before but, wth, was time that fast? My initial reaction was, "bakit ang bata pa dito ni Carlo Aquino?? Matagal na ba yung Kokey?" After slightly making myself interested in the movie, we went to Leah's house and decided to chill at Happy Lemon Eastwood with Mich. Right after, we strolled around the City Mall, specifically the pastry bazaar thing. Although I was very enthusiastic about buying either mochi or French macarons for desert after eating at Kogi (a Korean restaurant), I couldn't because nagrereklamo na ang tiyan ko. lol. Patty and Dani arrived then we got back to Leah's.

There was a great number of food --- salmon sushi, pizzas, red velvet cupcakes, baked mac, etc. --- that we hardly can take any more that we ate ramen before eating those. Right after dinner, we went straight to their sala to play The Millionaire's Game.

The game where all of us got bored with... The Millionaire's Game. Hahaha

For the most part, though, we talked through funny high school moments and.. uh, helped Nixie with her thesis introduction which was funny because despite her motivation to finish it early, Mich's laptop (which Nixie was using) became the laptop ng bayan. Some of us took turns using Facebook and Twitter. Anyway, we also had that exchange gift thing! And I got... Staedtler pens from Dani which were awesome since the ones I have are beginning to empty or to dry out :D I'll probably include that in my next post! 

Moving on, here are photos from the small gathering we had: 

Taken by yours truly :)

Made by Leah! These salmon sushi were awesome :)

All photos from the fabulous photographer, (naks!) Michelle Robles :)

Not again that another proposal!

Because I still can't get over this video. I even cried during the first two times I watched it :(  I came to see something about this event at Tricia Gosingtian's blog about that post about her recent visit to Malaysia when she met up with one of its prime bloggers, Cheesie. Coincidentally, Cheesie's the best friend of the girl in the video, Audrey Ooi Feng Ling! So, yeah, if you wanna go through a slower version of the movie, you can browse the memes used by her fiancĂ©, Tim Tiah (who, btw, is one Nuffnang's founder), at her blog [here]!

Too sweet/cute for words
Gives me another reason to be frustrated in life (Haha, I'm kidding!) 
Then again, congratulations for their engagement! We all hope for the best :) 

Ok, back to my own life... 

Thursday, December 22, 2011

Bloggers United and Moonleaf Tea Shop: United for a cause.

Moonleaf Tea Shop in cooperation with Bloggers United: An Interactive Shopping Affair, Punchdrunk Panda and more, invites everyone to shop for a cause!

Visit Moonleaf Maginhawa tomorrow, Friday December 23, 2011 at 10am til 6pm. Meet your favourite bloggers and do some last minute Christmas shopping for a cause.

Mr. Johnoy Danao will also be on hand to serenade kind-hearted shoppers starting 5PM! Proceeds of the sale will be donated to the#Sendong Relief Drive. Give the gift of life, shop at the Bloggers United + Pop-up Bazaar!

Bloggers who will be selling fabulous pre-loved items include Ana Gonzales, Aisa Ipac, Melai Entuna, Ava Te, Sarah Tirona, Lissa Kahayon, Thysz Estrada, Nicole Santos, Jonessa Mendoza and Paul Jatayna. //!/moonleafteashop //!/bloggers_united

Semi-block Christmas party

Last December 14, just right after our University Sports Day, we got ready for our block Christmas party at the nearest getaway place of the year: Eastwood! Since we all met up really late, around 10 PM, we decided to have our annual FGF event at Happy Lemon. Bought drinks, took photos while apparently noticing the floral trend during the night and impersonated who we were able to pick. 

Oh, and the dress that I wore was the one I bought from Tracy Ayson! :) My mother even liked it1

Chary, Enchees, Irmay and I 

Anne and I

We missed the others! :(

We gals :D

Thank you, DJ! :) Haruki Murakami's 1Q84.

Others left early while we stayed there for a little longer and ate first at Tokyo Tokyo (awwgawd, I missed their sushi!!). Homer and Chris decided to go their own way so us two females returned to that drinking place of which name I can't really remember. Went home around 2AM.

Unedited photos from the bagong-bago, wala pang gasgas na camera ni Chris Tenchavez! Thank you :)

Hello there, Christmas. (Part 2!)

Finally a chance to post these blessings over here :) The Christmas season has already given me its taste over the past week! Reunion here and parties there left my wallet with ease! It's all happening so fast but one just can't reject blessings, can we?

I apologize for the lack of posts here in this blog. Schedule's *coughs* somehow did not permit
me to take a long break from it. Plus, we have this supposed to be programming thesis thing due first thing when we go to school this January.  

Both accessories from Jessica Viray's shop, The Bling Project. Thanks to the P500 GC courtesy of Multiply   as one of the major sponsors during the Bloggers United 2.

Macarons de Paris? Nah, think again! These are My Heavenly Desserts' [FB] delectable and colorful cake poppers given to me by my then really mysterious FGF for my block's Christmas party (Haha!)  

What I recently found (lol) in the Izzo bag I posted here from Ate Anna. I opened the bag's pocket and then, chiching! Thank you so much :) Late ko nga lang napansin even though I've already used it for a couple times already. Haha. I really appreciate receiving letters  of any size :) 
Kahit pa galing sa bangko yan, okay lang. Chos!

Wednesday, December 21, 2011

Drowning Equilibriums x TLTSN

Just in time for the holidays, Aisa Ipac of Drowning Equilibriums [ipaxme] and the newly-opened The Little Things She Needs are giving away a P1000 gift certificate for a lucky reader! 

I was window-shopping a while ago in Galleria and this recently-opened store simply caught my eye with the simple yet quirky ambiance. They're also having a 2 for P1,199 promo for the flat shoes section! Their bags and of course, accessories were very eye-catching and definitely a must-have. 

The saleslady's "uniform" was fasyon too with the matching scarf! 

PS: New post in a bit!

Tuesday, December 13, 2011

Of early Christmas happiness. (Part 1!)

First week of December, I couldn't ask for more! :) Even though my awesome-estest subject Software Engineering tortured me until yesterday, keri lang with life. 

So here we go. I received two packages last Friday from Anagon Collection (anagoncollection) and Ate Anna Esguerra ( Bongga, parehas pa sila ng name!  

First was the necklace from Anagon Collection which I ordered 
during Bloggers United 2 courtesy of Multiply.

Izzo camera bag from Ate Anna

Charm bracelet from the berdeng burol (Greenhills)

Catchfire shirt! 

Monday, December 12, 2011

Family Reunion

Once every year, family reunions just can't go missing! Last Sunday, the annual reunion for my mother's side was held in Cattleya Resort at Antipolo. 'twas somewhat similar to a private house resort.

Basically a hint of what I wore  

This deserves to be black and white :p

With cousins :D Photo from Ate Che.

Food, food, foooood! 

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...