Sunday, July 29, 2012

Next Door Noodles by North Park

For my aunt's birthday, we had a very sumptuous dinner at Next Door, a restaurant under Chinese restaurant North Park, in Ortigas Home Depot. Prior to dinner, we had to wait for the celebrant for two hours and we were beyond hungry when they arrived. Nevertheless, it was another good family time and laughter was a big part of it. It was the second time that we ate at Next Door and this one's one of my favorite restaurants to date! :)

We ordered one of the set menus 'cause they can't be bothered with deciding on different orders. All of the food were really great, nothing was too much of anything when it comes to taste. So we went home really satisfied with our dinner despite of the long wait before dinner. Plus, the sweet corn soup was a good one for the rainy weather!

Four-piece siomai...

and steamed shark's fin for appetizers.

Sweet Corn Soup

Yang Chow Fried Rice

Salted Garlic Squid

Lechon Macau

Boneless Honey Lemon Chicken

Wok-Stirred Spaghetti Noodles w/ Black Pepper Beef

Gabi Buchi

Next Door Noodles
Ortigas Home Depot
Julia Vargas Ave., Ortigas Center, Pasig City

Friday, July 27, 2012

Coming Home to Mandaue Foam

It's that old saying, "love begins at home."

Everytime we go home, there's surely the tendency to feel extremely tired from a long day of work, either it's the parents who go to office or the children from school. And, everytime we go home, there's that yearning feeling of wanting to be relaxed and feel refreshed.

Good thing there's Mandaue Foam! Mandaue Foam is one of the top home stores in the Philippines known for its reputation of providing really good quality products.

Back in the day, my parents would choose Mandaue Foam for our mattresses because of the comfort that it gives to us. Browsing through their website, I found quite a number of mattresses available and what caught my attention the most is the memory foam mattress. It's very important for each one of us to get the most number of hours we can possibly acquire to be able to function properly throughout the day. Well, I know oversleeping should be avoided but with this mattress and its premium feature, I think that's quite impossible. ;)

You probably would've guessed by now that my most favorite hobby is sleeping. Frankly, I can sleep anywhere! Also, I really love that close-to-nature feeling while at home since I consider it the best therapy ever --- yes, even more than that delightful massage I'll never hesitate to have. With Mandaue Foam's Aluminium Lounge Bed, from the looks of it, is very relaxing to have in our home. Plus, with that coffee table (I love coffee!!), relaxing is even more delightful!
Last, but not really the least, what I loved from Mandaue Foam's online catalogue are their bookcases. Since I love reading books, I want them to be really organized like, I can get them when I want at any time. Also, I think the edge of the Gregory bookcase from the others is that it can be used as a divider-slash-bookcase with style. 

You see, any home can anything you want it to be. The right furniture, the good feeling and a loving family would make you homesick anywhere you go! Together with Mandaue Foam, there's that relaxing feeling you can easily have, no need to go outside.... it's your home, your imagination. ;) Wanna see more? Click for this video!

Saturday, July 21, 2012


What's new

I want to thank everyone who has visited this blog even though I have somehow neglected it for the past couple of days. It's because of three things:

  • I have to save.
  • I really have to save. 
  • Ok. I'm serious about saving this time.
It didn't make any sense sounding repetitive but I hope you felt my motivation. Hahaha. So, I have to cut my spending short meaning I decided to eat ALWAYS at home now. But then, I might eat out sometimes. :) Anyway, to cut this short, I have a new blog. Details of why I decided to put up a new one there.

That's it! Ciao! :)

Tuesday, July 17, 2012


Last Saturday, our first General Assembly for the year was held and though our batch was very much incomplete during that time, it wasn't enough reason for us to have fun. Here are some photos from the event and much as I like to define how I love taking photos of people, I can't. Or maybe not right now.

I turned these photos into having a black-and-white-slash-dramatic effect 'cause I got too mesmerized with Max Schneider and Elizabeth Gillies' cover of Keane's "Somewhere Only We Know". Emo na kung emo. Haha! So, here ya go! :)

Next food post coming soon. :)

Sunday, July 15, 2012

Seven Colors, One Dance

Most of the things in life come unexpectedly, some of it even come in packages. It was in 2010 when Facebook is on its rise to prominence as the top social-networking website. It was by that time too that I secretly stalked this thread on the same website but to make the long story short, it was about a formation of a cosplay group for Korean idols. My high school friends, which thread I stalked, then primarily wanted to join for another idol group but then, there were other cosplay groups who have signed up already for that.

You may call it as a blessing in disguise but with the formation of our group, I got more than being able to dance in front of a crowd again. Regaining my confidence was a huge part of it. And although there were times when practices conflicted with all of our schedules, I am more than glad today that we survived everything and was able to dance onstage. Costume matters even have caused conflicts of interests and I learned by then that looking for cloth was extremely tedious and pricey (transportation and food costs). Imagine designers who work for the clothing industry... I salute you! Nevertheless, the best thing was that all of us was reunited and have created this particular bond (not James Bond, really.)

This entry might be SO MUCH far from food posts but this shows another side of me other than munching and blogging my experiences at the restaurants I dined at with friends and family. If you know me personally or you may be my Facebook friend or a follower on Twitter, you might already know what I'm talking about: Technicolor, a cover group (I'd rather call it 'cover' than 'cosplay') for the 7-member KPop group, Rainbow. It'll be like a "tribute" for our past experiences together since we never had the chance to meet up together anymore because of school. 

Wednesday, July 11, 2012

9PM Recount: This blog's first first world problem and food.

What went earlier today in my blog is the most stupid thing I've ever done. It's that I accidentally deleted my entry about Sumo Sam! Nevertheless, it isn't the end of the world. Hahaha. Anyhoo, to give you a quick run through of our recent dining experience at Sumo Sam Greenbelt 3, pictures would do the largest part of the talking, as usual. But for a little intro, we went there after watching Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter at TriNoma. Talk about major mall hopping! Enchees was initially with us but she had to go home after the movie. So, about the movie, I say our pockets weren't "robbed" and there were parts that made me recount of the American history (aka Emancipation Proclamation). Echusera, feeling smart? Haha!

So yeah, some more talking and photos after the cut! :)

Sunday, July 8, 2012

Hanayo at UST

The fad for anything Korean has come a long way from Koreanovelas, Korean Pop and, of course, Korean food. Known to be one of the healthiest cuisines in the world, the benefits of Korean has reached worldwide recognition. Even Gwyneth Paltrow is a fan of bibimbap!

I've tried quite a number of Korean restaurants all over the metro wherein each had their specialties and type of service to their customers. On another note, I was pretty hesitant to post photos from this recent lunch out at UST since the food we ordered were slightly close to short-orders and we didn't really order that much. Besides, I might be the only one who has never tried eating there. Haha. Nevertheless, I'd still like to share this to the readers of this blog. Here it is, Hanayo in UST. :) (See my first post about my visit at UST [here].) 


To take some time off of things, aka school works, and to maintain the good vibes, I got my camera and shot these. Although these aren't anything like food, which I still have three more posts to go, these pens are the best subjects 'cause everytime I take pictures of them, the variety of colors simply encourages me.

You know what they say,  "It's the little-est things that bring happiness."





Have a great Sunday, everyone. :)

Wednesday, July 4, 2012

Meanwhile in UST...

With today's entry, I decided to experiment more on what editing can offer and you can see it not long after a couple of text. :)

Last week, I met up with Nixie at their condo to have some things done which I'll hopefully share next time. Then, after, we went straight to UST to just walk around 'cause I never had the chance to "tour" the university. Usually, I'm there to accompany my mother to her doctor and nothing more. The best thing about this day was that it didn't rain! And I took the opportunity to take some photos.

Happy 4th of July, btw! :)
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...